Inklings News

Awards

2020-2021

  • Received the Excellence in Writing Badge from Best of SNO
  • Best of SNO, Natalie Bandura ’22, “Eversource response to Tropical Storm Isaias frustrates Westport, elicits PURA investigation”
  • Best of SNO, Phoebe Miller ’23, “Creating a community: The Porch At Christie’s”
  • Best of SNO, Karina Murray ’22, “Dylan Diamond ’17 lands Forbes 30 Under 30 list”
  • Best of SNO, Poppy Livingstone ’21, “Writing letters provides worthwhile connections
  • Best of SNO, Grace Livecchi ’21, “Accepted seniors attempt to connect with their schools in a COVID world”
  • Best of SNO, Samantha Felner ’22, “College board abolishes essay section of standardized tests, subject tests”
  • Best of SNO, Natalie Bandura ’22 and Claire Redmer ’21, “Staples moves to 75% capacity hybrid model; elementary, middle schools open fully in-person”
  • Best of SNO, Amanda Rowan ’22,“Curriculum neglects Women’s History month”
  • Best of SNO, Mimi Casey ’22 and Prasaus Yeager ’22, “‘Super Super Straight’ trend provokes ire, discussions of transphobia” 
  • Best of SNO, Anastasia Thumser ’22, “‘Varsity Blues’ effectively depicts admissions scandal” 
  • Best of SNO, Eliza Barr ’21, “‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’ falls short of ‘WandaVision”s creativity”
  • Best of SNO, Jake Fitzpatrick ’22, “Connecticut must protect problem gamblers when legalizing online gambling”
  • Best of SNO, Karina Murray ’22, “Demi Lovato exhibits strength, resilience in docuseries ‘Dancing with the Devil’”

2019-2020

  • Distinguished SNO Website
    • Received their Continuous Coverage Badge, Site Excellence Badge, Story Page Excellence Badge, Excellence in Writing Badge, Multimedia Badge and Audience Engagement Badge  
  • Silver Crown from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Digital News 
  • Second Place from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for a Non-fiction article, Katie Simons ’22, “Nudes, Gossip and ‘Thinspo’: The Toxic Culture Hidden within Social Media”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Cover Design for General or Feature Magazine, Eliza Barr ’21 and Simon Sandrew ’21, “Inks10s”
  • First Place from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for a Single Subject Feature Package, Single Page Design, Lauren Hassell ’22 and Maria Krug ’22, “Successful Upcoming Decade Requires Unified Change”
  • Third Place from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for headline writing as a staff
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Briefs writing, Lucy Arrow ’21, “October Local Briefs”
  • Honorable Mention from the National Student Press Association for Social Media Reporting, Claire Redmer ’21 and Emma Van Riper ’20 
  • Honorable Mention from the National Student Press Association for Social Media Promotion, Claire Redmer ’21 and Emma Van Riper ’20  
  • Best of SNO, Karina Murray ’22, “Plant-based diets sprout into Staples”
  • Best of SNO, Andreas Lolis  ’21, “RTM rejects attempt to ban sale of recreational marijuana”
  • Best of SNO, Giselle Oldani  ’22, “EEE disease reappears, takes second life in Connecticut”
  • Best of SNO, Sophie Casey  ’20,  “Columbus Day should prompt sober reflection, not celebration”
  • Best of SNO, Ella Alpert  ’22, “Vail kickstarts her writing career”
  • Best of SNO, Sophie Casey ’20, “Equal Rights Amendment ratification fundamental to democracy”
  • Best of SNO, Serena Ye ’20, “Students unwind and relax through Toquet Hall’s “Happy Painting” program”
  • Best of SNO, Eddie Kiev ’20, “COVID-19 threat prompts update of pandemic plan”
  • Best of SNO, Eddie Kiev ’20, “Lamont declares state of emergency, braces for COVID-19 pandemic”
  • Best of SNO, Molly Gold ’21, “Winter sports tournaments canceled due to COVID-19 threat”
  • Best of SNO, Sophie Casey ’20, “Westport institutions adjust to potential COVID-19 spread”
  • Best of SNO, Audrey Bernstein ’20, “Mandayam, Schussheim code stuttered speech recognition algorithm”
  • Best of SNO, Sophie Casey ’20, “‘Mrs. America’ reifies relevance of ERA”

2018-2019

  • Silver Crown from Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Third Place from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Sports Page Design, Eli Corenthal ’19 and Lys Goldman ’21, “Predicting March Madness 2019 Duke Cuts Down the Nets”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Editorial Page Design,  Zach Strober ’19 and Lauren Wasserman ’19, “Tradition Does not Justify Wrong Doing” 
  • Best of SNO, Claire Redmer ’21 and Lys Goldman ’21 “See ya, Staples: Why Westport students choose private schools”
  • Best of SNO, Tallula Stvan ’21 and Eliza Barr ’21  “Behind the Scenes: Hair, Makeup, and Costume crews for Curtains Musical”
  • Best of SNO, Lily Kane ’20, “Varsity girls’ soccer makes history funding female trophy case” 

2017-2018

  • Silver Crown from Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Certificate of Merit for Typography: The Look of One Page or Spread, from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Bailey Blaikie ’19 and Lili Romann ’19, “Students Raise Their Voices”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Computer Generated Art/Illustration, Catherine Graham ’19, “’Oscar Nominations Showcase this Year’s Best Films’”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Editorial Page Design, Isobel Connors and Alexandra Sprouls, “Talk About the Tough Stuff”

2016-2017

  • Silver Crown from Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Third Place from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Sports News, Cooper Boardman ’17, “Boys’ Basketball Clinches a State Playoff Berth with Win vs. Ridgefield”
  • Second Place from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Informational Graphics, Channing Smith ’17, “Campaign Recaps”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Newsmagazine Cover, Staff, “Inks Health”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Editorial Page Design, Emma Greenberg ’18, Anay Simunovic ’18 and Izzy Ullmann ’18, “Character Shouldn’t Be Valued Second to Academics” 
  • Honorable Mention from the National Student Press Association for News Story of the Year, Melanie Lust ’19, “‘13 Reasons Why’ removed for review from middle school English book rooms, Bedford library”

2015-2016

  • Gold Medal from Columbia Scholastic Press Association with All-Columbian honors in Visual and Essentials
  • Silver Crown from Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • 2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Gold Medal in Journalism, Becky Hoving ’17 with co-writer Fritz Schemel ’17 for “Conversation About Gender Neutral Bathrooms Surges Through Staples”
  • Certificate of Merit from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Alternative Story Form, Renee Weisz and Jack Zapfel, “The Real Deal Uncovered: An Investigation Behind Westport Drug Distribution”

2014-2015

  • Gold Medal from Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Silver Crown from Columbia Scholastic Press Association for both print and online
  • First Place for Feature Writing Team, Youth Journalism 2015 Awards for Excellence
  • First Place for Editorial, Youth Journalism 2015 Awards for Excellence: Let’s face it

2013-2014

  • Gold Medal with All-Colombian honors for Verbal and Visual from Columbia Scholastic Press Association

2012-2013

  • Pacemaker Award from National Scholastic Press Association
  • Silver Crown (for paper and print) and Gold Circle from Columbia Scholastic Press Association

2011-2012

  • All-American Award (with four marks of distinction) by the National Scholastic Press Association for Inklings Online

2009-2010

  • Silver Crown  by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association for Inklings News Online
  • Silver Crown by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association”Gold Medal” by Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Certificate of Merit in Computer generated black & white or black & white and one other color art for Newspapers to Timothy Yang by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Second Place Certificate in Art/illustration: Hand-drawn two or more colors for Newspapers to Connie Zhou by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Third Place Certificate in Art/illustration: Hand-draw black and white or black and white and one other color for Newspapers to Connie Zhou by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • “Courage in Journalism” to Petey Menz and Alex Nitkin by Connecticut Academic Press Association
  • “Student Journalist of the Year” to Alex Nitkin by Connecitcut Academic Press Association
  • “2010 Story of the Year Award” Second Place in Diversity to Shannon Moss and Dana Rappaport by National Scholastic Press Association

2008-2009

  • Silver Crown Award for Inklings News Online by Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • “All American” by National Scholastic Press Association with Four Marks of Distinction
  • “Gold Medal” by Columbia Scholastic Press Association

2007-2008

  • “All American” by National Scholastic Press Association with Four Marks of Distinction
  • “Gold Medal” by Columbia Scholastic Press Association

2005-2006

  • “Gold Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • First Place with “Special Honors” from the American Scholastic Press Association

2004-2005

  • “Certificate of Recognition” from the Westport Board of Education for placing first in
  • Hartford Courant 2005 Scholastic Competition.
  • “Silver Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • First Place with Special Honors from the American Scholastic Press Association
  • Hartford Courant Newspapers in Education Annual Contest
  • First Place in the State overall Category
  • Editorial Cartoon “Second Place”/ Dan Lance
  • Opinion Writing “Second Place”/ Lindsay Girden
  • Feature Writing “Third Place”/ Andrew Kleinman
  • Photography “Second Place” / Marshall Fox
  • Critical Review “Second Place” / Mack Gelber
  • 2004 Staples High School Journalism Award / Carrie Jordan and Felicia Quentzel

2003-2004

  • “Gold Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • First Place with Special Honors from the American Scholastic Press Association
  • Hartford Courant Newspapers in Education Annual Contest
  • Second Place in the State Overall Category / The Staff
  • News Writing “Second Place” / Kira Ganga Kieffer
  • Photography “First Place” / Wells Preston
  • 2004 Staples High School Journalism Award / Erica Erhlich and Kira Ganga Kieffer

2002-2003

  • “Gold Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • First Place with Special Honors from the American Scholastic Press Association
  • Hartford Courant Newspapers in Education Annual Contest
  • Second Place in the State Overall Category / The Staff
  • Photography “Second Place” / Emily Shornick
  • 2003 Staples High School Journalism Award / Caitlin Parton

2001-2002

  • “Gold Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • First Place with Special Honors from the American Scholastic Press Association
  • Hartford Courant Newspapers in Education Annual Contest
  • News Writing “First Place” / Simon Kliegman
  • Editorial Cartoon “Third Place” / Dan Lance
  • 2002 Staples High School Journalism Award / Erica Ehrlich

2000-2001

  • “Gold Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
  • Hartford Courant Newspapers in Education Annual Contest
  • Critical Review “First Place” / Peter Duchan

1999-2000

  • “Silver Medal” from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association
Activate Search
Join the discussion.
Awards